Programme

Link to individual talks: Click on the days or the sessions for details. Also check the main session and special sessions sites for details. We follow the typical Methods format with talks Monday to Friday and an afternoon excursion on Wednesday, followed by the conference dinner (all included in the conference fee).

Monday
1 August
Tuesday
2 August
Wednesday
3 August
Thursday
4 August
Friday
5 August
8:50 Welcome Housekeeping Housekeeping Housekeeping Housekeeping
9:00-
10:00

Plenary 1:

New 21st century (dia)lects? Taking stock of multiethnolects

Jenny Cheshire

Plenary 2:

Exploring 21st century methods for analysing nonhuman embodied, interactional grammar

Leonie Cornips & Marjo van Koppen

Parallel
Sessions 7
:

  • Special Session: Mapping Dialect Variation I
  • Vowels I
  • Dialects & Methods

Plenary 3:

Language, Migration and Identity on the Island of Ireland Through Time and Space

Karen P. Corrigan

Plenary 4:

Valuing dialectology in the 21st century: Insights from the Ontario Dialects Project

Sali A. Tagliamonte

10:00-
10:30
Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:30-
12:00
Parallel
Sessions 1
:

  • Special Session: Borders, Dialects & Standard Varieties I
  • Attitudes I
  • Levenshtein distance
Parallel
Sessions 4
:

  • Special Session: Advancing Studies in SocX in Grm I
  • Japan I
  • Sociolinguistic Methodology I
Parallel
Sessions 8
:

  • Special Session: Mapping Dialect Variation II
  • Vowels II
  • Historical
Parallel
Sessions 9
:

  • Special Session: German in Austria I
  • English Variation
  • Computational Methodology
Parallel
Sessions 12
:

  • Special Session:
    Panel Research I
  • Geography
  • Corpora II
12:00-
13:30
Lunch Lunch 12:00-12:45
Lunch
Lunch Lunch
13:30-
15:30
Parallel
Sessions 2
:

  • Special Session: Borders, Dialects & Standard Varieties II
  • Attitudes II
  • Yiddish & Arabic
Parallel
Sessions 5:

  • Special Session: Advancing Studies in SocX in Grm II
  • Corpora I
  • Sociolinguistic Methodology II
12:45
departure for  Rhine river cruise and conference dinner at Burg Reichenstein
Parallel
Sessions 10
:

  • Special Session: German in Austria II
  • Miscellaneous I
  • Romance Languages in Canada
Parallel
Sessions 13
:

  • Special Session:
    Panel Research II
  • Austrian German
  • Miscellaneous II
15:30-
16:00
Coffee break Coffee break
+ Q&A Session I
Coffee break
+ Q&A Session II
Conference Closing
16:00-
18:00
Parallel
Sessions 3
:

  • Special session: How about the Listener?
  • English Dialects
  • Dutch Dialects
Parallel
Sessions 6
:

  • Special session: New Methods for a 21st Century Linguistic Atlas Project
  • Morphosyntax
  • Teens & Twitter
Parallel
sessions 11
:

  • Ethnolect & Dialect Recognition
  • Japan II
  • Basque & Spanish Morphology
18:00 Welcome Reception Business Meeting

 

 

Registration starts Monday 8 a.m.

1 slot = 30 minutes (20 minutes presentation + 10 minutes Q&A)

Parallel sessions – 3 parallel slots

Please note: We will NOT have a poster session.